OCBF President's Page



Kaveh-website_OCBF_pres_page

 


Make the Pledge to be a
Foundation Fellow

by Kaveh Kashef
2016-2017 OCBF President 

 

 

       

As the Oakland County Bar Foundation (The Foundation) has evolved over the years, its fellows program has become a critical component of The Foundation achieving its mission of funding legal aid and education programs, and facilitating and enhancing access to justice for underserved people and communities across Oakland County and southeast Michigan.

Through the fellows program, we have created a network of individuals who are bound by the common purpose of supporting The Foundation and the programs and organizations it supports. Membership as a fellow of The Foundation is limited to no more than 5 percent of the members of the State Bar of Michigan who practice in Oakland County and, therefore, constitutes select company. Fellows are nominated by existing fellows and can commit to becoming either a life fellow ($1,000 pledge) or a life charter fellow ($5,000). A pledge can be paid over the course of 10 years.

In addition to the financial support the fellows program generates for The Foundation, from within our fellows come many of The Foundation’s sponsors, supporters, program participants and foundation leadership.

Every year, we recognize our existing and newly admitted fellows at our Fellows Reception. As you can see from the photos across the page, this year’s reception at the Townsend Hotel was another great success, during which we welcomed another 24 individuals as fellows. Our current number of fellows and life fellows is 666, and charter fellows and life charter fellows is 43. This year, prior to the Fellows Reception, we had a special event honoring The Foundation’s emeritus trustees for the significant impact they have made and continue to make in the direction and success of The Foundation. Click here to see photos from the Fellows Reception.

For those of you who are currently fellows, we thank you for your support. For those who are not, please consider becoming a fellow as a way to further show your support for The Foundation. In the meantime, spring is coming and I look forward to seeing you at the Signature Event on Friday, April 28, 2017, at Oakland Hills!


Current Oakland County Bar Foundation Fellows

Life Charter Fellows

Nina Dodge Abrams

Lawrence J. Acker

Alan T. Ackerman

Gretchen Adler

Henry Baskin

Francis E. Bentley

William D. Booth

Thomas W. Cranmer

Sue Ellen Eisenberg

Elias J. Escobedo Jr.

James P. Feeney

Randall J. Gillary

George A. Googasian

Karl E. Hannum

David L. Haron

Barry L. Howard

Norman L. Lippitt

Betty L. Lowenthal

H. Joel Newman

Brenda M. Orlando

Linda M. Orlans

Edward H. Pappas

Hon. Wendy L. Potts

John T. Rogers

Thomas J. Ryan

Boris Sellers

Mark A. Stern

David M. Thoms

Deborah G. Tyner

Robert G. Waddell

James J. Williams

 

Charter Fellows

Peter M. Alter

Julia T. Baumhart

Charles D. Bullock

Lisa Dwyer

Gavin J. Fleming

Todd Flood

Ven Johnson

Eric J. Pelton

Lynn H. Shecter

Mark St. Peter

Jodi Debbrecht Switalski

Paul J. Whiting III

 

Life Fellows

Phillip G. Adkison

Karen P. Agacinski

Joseph A. Ahern

Hon. James M. Alexander

Denise Alexander-Pyle

John Alfonsi

James Lee Allen

Kelly A. Allen

Margaret C. Alli

Laura Amtsbuechler

David Carl Anderson

David Christopher Anderson

Russell C. Anderson

Gerard J. Andree

Hon. Steven N. Andrews

Theresa M. Asoklis

Denise Bach

Robert L. Badgley

Jeffrey T. Bagalis

Michael J. Balian

Eric C. Bartley

Laura C. Baucus

William E. Berlin

Douglas C. Bernstein

Bruce E. Bigler

Orlando L. Blanco

Paul J. Blizman

Jordan S. Bolton

Ronald M. Bookholder

Cynthia E. Brazzil

Hon. Mary Ellen Brennan

Barry L. Brickner

Keefe A. Brooks

Charles E. Brown

Jeffrey A. Buehner

George W. Burnard

Kerry K. Cahill

Henry N. Carnaby

Donald F. Carney Jr.

Hon. Nancy T. Carniak

Russell G. Carniak

Robert M. Carson

R. Christopher Cataldo

Gerald P. Cavellier

Hon. Rae Lee Chabot

Karen L. Chadwick

Douglas A. Chartrand

Justin L. Cherfoli

Carolyn M. Claerhout

Michael S. Clawson

H. Adam Cohen

Steven Z. Cohen

Susan E. Cohen

Hon. Avern Cohn

Mark S. Cohn

Bruce F. Coleman

Anne Cole-Pierce

Van E. Conway

Jessica R. Cooper

Hon. Stephen C. Cooper

Michael Costello

Mark E. Crane

Maria Cranmer

James P. Cunningham

Joseph W. Cunningham

Judith K. Cunningham

Timothy J. Currier

Samuel C. Damren

Mark A. Davis

Edward C. Dawda

Melinda N. Deel

James G. Derian

Daniel C. Devine, Sr.

Diana Dietle

Evanne L. Dietz

Kathleen M. Dilger

Jean L. Dohanyos

Patrick G. Dunleavy

David E. Eason

Brian D. Einhorn

Lisa Stadig Elliot

Earle E. Endelman

Michael H. Fabian

Stephanie N. Fakih

Freeman L. Farrow

Suzanne Favale

Robert Z. Feldstein

Julie I. Fershtman

Gerald A. Fisher

Audra Foster

Dustin S. Foster

Mitchell T. Foster

Sidney L. Frank

Mark S. Frankel

Timothy T. Fryhoff

George J. Fulkerson

Frank S. Galgan

Joseph P. Garin

Sheila Garin

Sandra D. Glazier

Kevin J. Gleeson

Lorne B. Gold

Dean M. Googasian

David G. Gorcyca

Henry S. Gornbein

Beth S. Gotthelf

Hon. Nanci J. Grant

Jerome B. Greenbaum

George W. Gregory

Lisa S. Gretchko

Jennifer M. Grieco

Gilbert Gugni

Mari Anne Guidobono

Dennis M. Haffey

Wallace M. Handler

Elizabeth P. Hardy

Edward L. Haroutunian

Harvey I. Hauer

Jeffrey Hauswirth

Harvey R. Heller

Raymond Henney

Richard A. Herman

Jeffrey G. Heuer

Austin Hirschhorn

Michael S. Hohauser

John H. Holmes

Thomas H. Howlett

Michael W. Hutson

Robert G. Isgrigg Jr.

David Jones

Jami Witbeck Jones

Steven P. Joppich

James F. Jordan

Helen K. Joyner

Michael N. Kahaian

John A. Kaichen

Thomas E. Keenan

Paul A. Keller

Deanna L. Kelley

Philip J. Kessler

Thomas G. Kienbaum

Victoria B. King

Jon H. Kingsepp

Tom Kirvan

Barbara Klarman

Bruce Knapp

Mauricio Kohn

Blake Kolo

Hon. Kelley R. Kostin

Robert E. Kostin

D. Michael Kratchman

Loraine R. Kuhn

Peter B. Kupelian

Monica J. Labe

Robert B. Labe

Stephen M. Landau

Kathleen A. Lang

Hon. Denise Langford Morris

Lewis Langham Jr.

Charles E. Langton

Hon. Lisa Langton

Sheldon G. Larky

Jennifer M. LaTosch

Joseph A. Lavigne

Hon. David M. Lawson

Judith Fertel Layne

Jeffrey M. Leib

Robert J. Lenihan II

Edward G. Lennon

Keith J. Lerminiaux

Joshua A. Lerner

Jason W. LeRoy

Bryan H. Levy

Michael Clayton Lewis

Michael B. Lewis

Michael B. Lewiston

Susan Lichterman

Jason J. Liss

Marjorie H. Loeb

Ashley Lowe

Joseph G. Lujan

Karen Glorio Luther

Gerard Mantese

Patrick B. McCauley

Alexander B. McGarry

Donald E. McGinnis Jr.

Hon. Maureen M. McGinnis

Deborah H. McKelvy

Hon. Phyllis C. McMillen

Thomas G. McNeill

Irika N. Mellin

Todd R. Mendel

David Mendelson

Jon M. Midtgard

E. Powell Miller

Paul S. Miller

Hon. Susan M. Moiseev

Charles M. Moore

Mayer Morganroth

E. Michael Morris

Gregory V. Murray

Thomas J. Murray

Andrew W. Mychalowych

Monica P. Navarro

Gregory K. Need

Hon. Lisa M. Neilson

Julie A. Nelson-Klein

Kenneth F. Neuman

Marc L. Newman

Keith J. Norman

John Nussbaumer

David E. Nykanen

Heather Olson

Richard W. Paige

Susan E. Paletz

Mark S. Papazian

Joseph E. Papelian

Linda Papelian

Anthea E. Papista

L. Brooks Patterson

Julia A. Perkins

Jerome P. Pesick

Hon. Elizabeth M. Pezzetti

Helene R. Phillips

Michael L. Pitt

Thomas G. Plunkett

Barry R. Powers

Daniel D. Quick

Jeffrey G. Raphelson

Richard D. Rattner

Daniel R. Ray

Kenneth A. Rich

Robert F. Riley

James D. Robb

Kristen L. Robinson

Dean A. Rocheleau

Carol A. Rosati

Marcia C. Ross

Mary E. Royce

Lyle D. Russell Jr.

Karen H. Safran

Nazli G. Sater

Lorie N. Savin

Thomas G. Sawyer

John F. Schaefer

G. Gregory Schivley

Michael D. Schloff

Deborah Schneider

Kurt E. Schnelz

Maha Schnelz

Rebecca A. Schnelz

Leon M. Schurgin

Bruce L. Segal

Merton J. Segal

Robert D. Sheehan

Glenn Sheets

Mary Ann Shumaker

Lynn Capp Sirich

Laura M. Slenzak

Roger A. Smith

Sharon Noll Smith

Hon. Edward Sosnick

John D. Staran

Nelson B. Stieper

Michael J. Sullivan

Thomas J. Tallerico

Tyler D. Tennent

Maureen E. Thomas

Asher N. Tilchin

Thomas V. Trainer

David A. Trott

Donald F. Tucker

Norman D. Tucker

Hon. Victoria A. Valentine

Joan P. Vestrand

Daniel R. Victor

Richard S. Victor

Ronald W. Victor

James J. Vlasic

Hon. Michael Warren

Peter H. Webster

J. Laevin Weiner

Martin C. Weisman

Todd M. Weiss

S. Thomas Wienner

James W. Williams

Steven M. Wolock

Nicole M. Wright

LeRoy H. Wulfmeier III

Joseph F. Yamin

Hon. Joan E. Young

Rodger D. Young

Starla D. Zehr

Phyllis A. Zimmerman

Stephanie M. Zimmerman

Richard Engle Zuckerman

 

Fellows

Jody Aaron

Julie D. Abear

Jason R. Abel

Jeffrey L. Abood 

Frederick A. Acomb

Mary Ade

David Z. Adler

Devon P. Allard

Matthew P. Allen

Sara E. Allen

Caterina Amaro-Luedtke

Leif K. Anderson

Hon. Martha D. Anderson

Nicholas S. Andrews

N. Peter Antone

Richard M. Apkarian Jr.

Anne L. Argiroff

Joshua I. Arnkoff

Tammy B. Asher

Alexander A. Ayar

Thomas J. Azoni

Susan A. Babcock

C. Leslie Banas

Mark A. Bank

Todd W. Barrett

Daniel B. Bates

Deborah Baughman

A. David Baumhart III

Dirk A. Beamer

Jennifer Frushour Bean

Dirk H. Beckwith

John T. Below

Jennifer Z. Belveal

Larry Bennett

David C. Berry

Ben Bershad

Lavinia S. Biasell

Robert S. Bick

Michael J. Blalock

Sarah E. Blalock

Randall M. Blau

Lori Grigg Bluhm

Jason Bodmer

Kathleen L. Bogas

Ryan D. Bohannon

W. Richard Braun III

Carol F. Breitmeyer

Hon. Terrance H. Brennan

Darryl Bressack

Justin R. Bristol

Laura A. Brodeur-McGeorge

Geoffrey M. Brown

Aaron V. Burrell

Alex A. Calderone

Marla S. Carew

James L. Carey

Michelle A. Carter

Ralph A. Castelli Jr.

J. Matthew Catchick Jr.

Ari M. Charlip

Courtney B. Ciullo

Eric Clark

Michael R. Colasanti

Jason S. Conti

J. Mark Cooney

Michael P. Cooney

Mark G. Cooper

Raymond A. Correll

Michelle P. Crockett

Sabrina Shaheen Cronin

Elliot G. Crowder

Angelina Cummins

Jacob J. Cunningham

Jennifer A. Cupples

Kathryn Cushman

Syeda F. Davidson

Rebecca S. Davies

Erika L. Davis

Kathryn M. Day

Ryan J. Deel

James E. DeLine

Joseph J. DeVito

Andrew S. Doctoroff

J. Benjamin Dolan

Andrija Dragovic

Hon. Dennis C. Drury

Julie Q. Dufrane

Celeste M. Dunn

Stephen P. Dunn

Louis B. Eble

Laura E. Eisenberg

Peter J. Ellenson

Stephen R. Estey

Candyce Ewing-Abbatt

Lisa L. Fadler

Walid Y. Fakhoury

José R. Fanego

Elizabeth A. Favaro

Tracy L. Feliksa

Daniel J. Ferris

David H. Fink

Arnold Finkelstein

Robert E. Forrest

Edward A. Frankfort

Lauren Frederick

Edward M. Freeland

John Freeman

Martin S. Frenkel

Gerald M. Gabriel

Kameshia D. Gant

Caroline M. Garmo

Karen R. Geibel

Julius H. Giarmarco

Michael C. Gibbons

Randi P. Glanz

Gerald J. Gleeson II

Hon. Elizabeth Gleicher

Dana Kreis Glencer

Hon. Charles G. Goedert

Hon. Lisa Gorcyca

Kirsten E. Gramzow

Roberta Granadier

Melissa E. Graves

Mark A. Grobbel

Michael W. Groebe

Kristen R. Gross

Stephen M. Gross

Jill A. Gurfinkel

LaNita R. Haith

Hon. Linda S. Hallmark

Lisa K. Halushka

Lisa J. Hamameh

Michael J. Hamblin

Gregory C. Hamilton

Clifford L. Hammond

William P. Hampton

David F. Hansma

Michelle C. Harrell

David E. Hart

Jennifer U. Hastings

Ayanna D. Hatchett

Nadine R. Hatten

Pamela Heiligenthal

Michael P. Hindelang

Kevin Hirzel

Suzanne K. Hollyer

Albert L. Holtz

Ethan R. Holtz

William H. Horton

William E. Hosler

Cameron Hosner

Sahera G. Housey

James Housler

John A. Hubbard

Kristopher K. Hulliberger

Krista A. Jackson

Michael F. Jacobson

Debra S. Janicki

Hon. Hala Jarbou

Brian R. Jenney

Marc P. Jerabek

Colleen E. Johnson

Keela P. Johnson

Hon. Shelia R. Johnson

Kaveh Kashef

Marcus M. Kasper

Amanda A. Kill

Thomas E. Kimble

Starr M. Kincaid

Stephen King

Linda K. Kisabeth

Channelle Kizy-White

Erin Morgan Klug

William R. Knight Jr.

Mathew Kobliska

Brian E. Koncius

Julie L. Kosovec

K. Dino Kostopoulos

Mark L. Kowalsky

Jeffrey S. Kragt

Richard E. Kruger

Patrick G. Kruse

Mary M. Kucharek

Sarah E. Kuchon

Hon. Shalina D. Kumar

James P. Lampertius

Joseph W. Lash

Patricia S. Leary

Michael S. Leib

Veronica R. Leonard

Dennis J. Levasseur

Robert Levine

Arthur Y. Liss

Andrew L. Littman

Rachel M. Loebl

Jennifer L. Lord

Elizabeth L. Luckenbach

Robert Ludolph

Jennifer A. Ludwig

Deborah A. Lujan

Tanya E.J. Lundberg

John J. Lynch III

Miles T. Macik 

Donna M. MacKenzie

Andrew M. Malec

Frank T. Mamat

Christopher R. Martella

James A. Martone

Jonathan M. Martone

Hon. Jeffery S. Matis

Chiara Mattieson

Patrick M. McCarthy

Hon. Karen D. McDonald

Megan R. McGown Holms

Stephen T. McKenney

Laura M. McLane 

Derek D. McLeod

Sean P. McNally

Donna Marie Medina

Gregory M. Meihn

Hon. Derek W. Meinecke

Kari L. Melkonian

Regina L. Meo

Keri Middleditch

Delia A. Miller

Janet Y. Miller

Kevin P. Moloughney

Pamela J. Monville

Brian M. Moore

Robert Joseph Morad

Jeffrey B. Morganroth

Mark E. Morley

John Mucha III

Kevin M. Mulvaney

Moheeb H. Murray

David A. Nacht

Jeffrey T. Neilson

Henry Nirenberg

Suzanne D. Nolan

Mary Anne Noonan

Monica R. Nuckolls

Hon. Colleen A. O’Brien

Erin E. O’Brien

John N. O’Brien II

Christian G. Ohanian

Brian D. O’Keefe

Martha J. Olijnyk

Jules B. Olsman

Ryan M. O’Neil

Justin J. Oram

Samantha Orvis

Daniel V. Padilla

Amanda S. Paletz

James J. Parks

H. Elliot Parnes

Eric A. Parzianello

Richard W. Paul

Erin M. Pawlowski

Ryan L. Perry

Alisa A. Peskin-Shepherd

Mark W. Peyser

Randall B. Pitler

Edward D. Plato

Ryan C. Plecha

David E. Plunkett

Harold D. Pope III

Brian A. Potestivo

Steven C. Powell

Hon. Dennis N. Powers

Donald W. Price

Kristen L. Pursley

Sara Gorman Rajan

Toree S. Randall

Richard E. Rassel III

Kristyn P. Recchia

Jake Reed

Jason M. Renner

Nathan Resnick

Norman E. Richards

Hon. William J. Richards

B. Andrew Rifkin

Traci L. Rink

Ahmad Roby

Dion E. Roddy

Nelson O. Ropke

Mark C. Rossman

Gregory J. Roth

Lauren A. Rousseau

Jorin G. Rubin

Hon. Kathleen A. Ryan

Neda Ryan

Layne A. Sakwa

Michael P. Salhaney

Alicia Schehr

Thomas M. Schehr

Kari Beth Schlaff

Hon. Gene Schnelz

John J. Schrot Jr.

Thomas R. Schultz

Craig S. Schwartz

Jonathan H. Schwartz

Kevin B. Scott

David S. Senawi

Patrick G. Seyferth

Daniel N. Sharkey

Carey L. Sienkiewicz

Jana Berger Simmons

Sarah L. Simmons

Stuart Sinai

Barbara B. Smith

Kyle Smith

Timothy P. Smith

Karen A. Smyth

Mark M. Snitchler

Mark A. Snover

Robert M. Sosin

Arthur R. Spears Jr.

Amy Spilman

Lise M. Spresser

Patricia A. Stamler

Alexandra Stan

Amy A. Stawski

Ryan B. Stearn

Todd Stearn

Jeffrey C. Stearns

Daniel P. Steele

Lisa D. Stern

Thomas J. Strobl

Laurel Stuart-Fink

Steven Susser

Hon. Mark S. Switalski

Satyam R. Talati

Elizabeth C. Thomson

James E. Tompert

Michael R. Turco

Rebecca Marie Turner

Genevieve D. Tusa

Robert A. Tyler

Ann Marie Uetz

Anthony Urbani II

David P. Utykanski

Stephen K. Valentine Jr. 

Thomas P. VanDusen

Kelly A. Van Suilichem

Jessica R. Vartanian

J. Marc Vezina

Michelle E. Vocht

Matthew B. Walker

Wayne Walker

Howard I. Wallach

Paul T. Walton

Cyril V. Weiner

Harvey R. Weingarden

Eric J. Wejroch

Michelle M. Wezner

David W. Williams

I. W. Winsten

Hon. Jamie L. Wittenberg

Scott A. Wolfson

Miriam Z. Wolock

Sharon M. Woods 

John R. Wright

Randolph M. Wright

Dawn T. Yeaton

Jason C. Yert

Andrew M. Zack

Lisa A. Zatyko

Robert S. Zawideh

Violeta Zdravkovic

Jordan A. Zuppke

Casey Zurawski